Profile

山村浩二

Koji Yamamura was born in Japan on June 4, 1964. He has made first animated film at 13 years old. Between 1983 and 1987, he studied painting at Tokyo Zokei University. While a student, he has worked in art assistance and special effects modeling for Majors movies. Same time he was influenced from short animated films in Canada, Russia, and Europe. Especially from Ishu Patel, Yury Norshtein and Priit P ärn. After graduation, he started his career as an animation background artist at Mukuo Studio.  In 1989, he left the studio to work freelance. In 1993, he founded Yamamura Animation, Inc. with his wife Sanae. In 2002, He signed a contract with Acme Filmworks as an animation director. Yamamura has created many short animation films using a variety of techniques. "Mt. Head" (2002) was nominated for an Oscar in 2003, and awarded the 6 Grand Prix include Annecy 03, Zagreb 04 and Hiroshima 04. Also "Mt. Head" was selected as one of the 100 FILMS FOR A CENTURY OF ANIMATION and the 50 Best Animated Films for 50 Years of ASIFA. "Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor" (2007) was awarded the Grand Prix at Ottawa in 07 and Internationales TrickFilm Festival STUTTGART. He is only one grand prix winner in 5 major international animation festivals in the world. "Muybridge's Strings" (2011) is first co-production animation with National Film board of Canada as Asian filmmaker. He won the 30 Kawakita Prize in 2012.
He has jury, lecture and held workshops at numbers of international film festivals for popularizing and advancement of art animation. He is also an illustrator and several picture books are published.
His big exhibition "Yamamura Animation Museum" have held at Aichi Expo 05 in Japan and some other exhibitions have held at gallery and public museum in Japan.
His films have been shown in over 30 countries, and awarded various honorable prizes. Retrospective screenings of his works have been held in over 20 countries at Melbourne International Film Festival, National Film Theater in UK and so on.
His films' DVD are published in Japan, USA, Canada, France and Korea.

He is currently a sub-chairman of the Japan Animation Association (JAA) and a member of the board of directors of the Japanese branch of the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA), and has been a visiting professor of Hijiyama Univeresity Junior College, department of Fine Arts since 2013, a visiting professor of Tokyo Zokei University since 2004 and a professor of Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, department of Animation since 2008.

>Profile page at the web site of Tokyo University of the Arts

Collections
National Film Center, the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo: "Mt. Head" (2002) 35 mm film prints, "The Old Crocodile" (2005)35 mm film prints
Private collector(Japan) : "Your Choice!" (1999) original drawings
Private collection (Holland): "Your Choice!" (1999) original drawings
Hiroshima City Museume of Contemporary Art: Original drawings of "Mt. Head " , Original object of "Karo and Piyobupt" (1993) , "Kipling Jr." (1995) and so on.
Musée-château: Original drawing of "Mt. Head" (2002), "EMILE COHL's Alphabet" 82008)
Cinémathèque québécoise: "Ryan Larkin" (2009) original drawing

Filmo & Awards

1997 "Aquatic"
Prize of chairman of HD promotion society, HD Award, Tokyo
1989 "Japanese-English Pictionary"
Special Jury Prize Award, Image Forum Festival in Tokyo
1990 "Perspektivenbox researcher's search"
1991 "The Elevator"
The 1st Prize of Category C, International Animation Festival Hiroshima
1993 "Karo and Piyobput"
Prize of ANIFILM Praha for unconventional and inventive technigue of animated film, Zlin Film Festival
Second Prize of Category C, International Animation Festival in Japan Hiroshima
Best Director-Animation Film, Chicago International Children's Film Festival
1994 "Pacusi"
1995 "Kipling Jr."
Honorable Mention Short Animation Film, Festival's Adult July Chicago International Children's Film Festival
1995 "Kid's Castle"
1996 "Bavel's Book"
1st prize, Animation, Adult July, Chicago International Children's Film Festival
Prize for Outstanding film Animation for T.V. Category, Seoul Animation Expo
1999 "Your Choice !"
Category Prize was awarded to Film for children, Ottawa International Animation Festival
First prize chosen by the adult juries, Chicago International Children's Film Festival
JURY'S SPECIAL PRIZE, Seoul International Family Film Festival
Encourage PRIZE, Laputa Animation Festival, Japan
Children's animation film SPECIAL PRIZE, The International Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart
2000 "Jubilee"
Guilty Pleasures-Marc Glassman Prize, Holland Animation Film Festival
BEST MALE VIDEO, Music Video Awards, Tokyo
2000 "Vibe-ID Suiteman: Air / Outlet / Wens"
Guilty Pleasures-Mikhail Aldashin prize Holland Animation Film Festival
2001 "Space Shower TV Station ID WE LOVE MUSIC - Head phone and Meal"
Silver PROMAX&BDA
2002 "Mt. Head"
Oscar Nomination
Grand Prix, ANNECY
Grand Prix, World Festival of Animated Film in Zagreb
Grand Prix, Hiroshima International Animation Festival
Grand Prix, MEDIAWAVE, Hungary
Grand Prix, Filmfest Dresden
"RICA" Grand Best animated short film, Rencontres Internationales du Cin?ma d'Animation de Wissembourg
Best Film Animation, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE FILMETS DE BADALONA
Best Film Animation, AniFest, Czech
Auszeichnung Computeranimation /Visual Effects, Ars Electronica Festival
Silver Dove, International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
2 PRIZE, Festival Internazionale Cinema d'Animazione e Fumetto
Special Jury Award, CHIAVARI INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL
Special Jury Award, I CASTELLI ANIMATI
Special Jury Award, The International Animated Film Festival in Vilnius
Excellence Prize, Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival
Excellence Prize, Interfilm short film festival Berlin
Guilty Pleasures from each member of the jury (from Konstantin Bronzit), Holland Animation Film Festival
Best Animation selected by the Jury, Kinofilm Manchester International Short Film festival
Prix du Public for the best short film, CINEMA TOUT ECRAN Festival
Best Soundtrack Creation award, CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Special Mention, International Short FilmFestival Berlin
Special Mention, Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart
Bunka films 10 Place, 77th Kinema-Junpo Best Ten
2004
Kuwazawa Design School Award
2005 "The Old Crocodile"
Best International Animation Film, International Animated Film Festival in Vilnius -Tindirindis
Excellence Prize, Japan Media Arts Festival
The Best Film in Category B, CINANIMA, Portugal
Award for best screenplay, Wissembourg Animated Film Festival (RICA)
2006
Distinguished Artist Award of 2006 Asian Animation Film Festival Columbia College Chicago
2007 "Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor"
Grand Prize Ottawa International Animation Festival
Grand Prize, MONSTORA Lisbon Animated Film Festival
Grand Prize, Internationales TrickFilm Festival STUTTGART
Grand Prize, I Castelli Animati
Golden Jabberwocky, International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Poland
Best Short Film, ANIMADRID, Spain
Prize for Best Short Film, AniFest, Czech
Best Film in Category III, KROK International Animation Festival
Silver Dove, International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
Excellence Prize, Japan Media Arts Festival
Silver Peg Bar, animanima Inaternational Animation Festival in Servia
Ofuji Noburo Award, Mainichi Film Concour
Bunka films 7 Place, 81th Kinema-Junpo Best Ten
2007 "Man & Whale"
Silver New Directo "(Short Film), Asia Pacific Advertising Festival
EARTH VISION Prize for Children's Film, "EARTH VISION - The Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival"
2007 "A Child's Metaphysics"
Prémio ONDA CURTA, MONSTRA Lisbon Animated Film Festival
Excellence Prize, Japan Media Arts Festival
Special Jury Prize, Hida International Animation Festival of Folktales and Fables
Best Animation School : Tokyo University of the Arts/ Animafest 2010 Award Zagreb World: Animaiton Festival2008
ALBÍN BRUNOVSKÝ HONORARY MEDAL
2010 "Mt. Head "
19 place:
50 Best Animated Films for 50 Years of ASIFA
2010
"Viva Vegetables (Oyaoya Oyasai)"4 place : 3rd MOE Picture Book Award
2010
Best Animation School : Tokyo University of the Arts/ Animafest 2010 Award Zagreb World: Animaiton Festival
2010
The 2010 Best Animation School Showreel :Tokyo University of the Arts: Ottawa International Animation Festival
2011 Muybridge's Strings
Firebird Award: 36th Hong Kong International Film Festival
The Great (Under) estimated Award, 18th International Film Festival "Etiuda & Anima"
SILVER MIKELDI FOR ANIMATION, 53rd International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao
Special Prize: 14th Hiroshima International Animation Festival
NFB Best Canadian Film or Video Award, 15th Toronto Reel Asian International film festival
Excellence Prize (Animation Division), 15th Japan Media Arts Festival
Special Prize of the Jury (Grande Prémio do Júri), 35th CINANIMA Internantional Animated Film Festival
Prize RTP2: Onda Curta, 35th CINANIMA Internantional Animated Film Festival
Jury’s Special Mentioning II, 14th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival Animated Dreams
Honorary Mention, 54th Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
2012 30th Kawakita Prize


Selected List of Publications: DVDs and Blu-ray
New Animation Animation "Koji Yamamura Film Works" (Geneon Entertainment, 2003) DVD
"Les Maitres de L'animation Japanaise KOJI YAMAMURA ses meilleurs courts-merages" (AK Video, France, 2004) DVD
"Toshiwo totta wani & Koji Yamamura Select Animations" (Geneon Entertainment, 2006) DVD
"Atama Yama Koji Yamamura Animation Works" (Geneon Entertainment, 2006) DVD
"Unknown Animations Vol.1" (Creative Core, 2006) DVD
"Unknown Animations Vol.2" (Creative Core, 2006) DVD
"Ein Landzart" (Shochiku, 2008) DVD
The Animation Show of Shows Volume 18 "Mt. Head" (AWN, USA, 2009) DVD
"Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor & Other Fantastic Films" A collection of short films by Koji Yamamura(ZeitgeistVideo, USA, 2010) DVD
"Animation Express 2"(NFB, Canada, 2011)DVD & BD
"Muybridge's Strings" (Kinokuniya shoten, 2012) BD

Selected List of Publications: Books
Yamamura Animation Zukan" (Engeki Book Sya, 2003)
Iwanami Junior Shinsho "Animation no sekai he youkoso" (Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2006)
"Crape Paper Book Mt. Head" (SBB, 2006)
"The Old Crocodile" (Petit Grand Publishing, 2006)
"FRANZ KAFKA EIN LANDZART" (Petit Grand Publishing, 2007)
"Yamamura monthly Report" (Yamamura Animation, 2009)
"Muybrodge's Strings I" Flip book ( parco publishing, 2011)
"Muybrodge's Strings II" Flip book ( parco publishing, 2011)

Selected List of Publications: Picture Books
"Spring of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Summer of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Autumn of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Winter of Shikishiki village" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Iwanami Shoten, Publishers, 2005)
"Fruits Friends' Fresh Talk (Kudamono Damono)" (Text: Chihiro Ishizu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2006)
"AIUEO to aiueo ga AIUEO" (Text: Mitsuko Hasse, Shogakukan, 2007)
"Viva Vegetables (Oyaoya Oyasai)" (Text: Chihiro Ishizu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2010)
"Athletes of Sweets(Okashin Okashi)" (Text: Chihiro Ishizu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2010.07.01)
"Kuru Kuru Kuruyo Osushi ga Kuruyo" (Text: ryo Kawakita, Bronze Publishing, 2011)
"What's That Cloud? (Ano kumo Naani?)" (Text: Yoko Tomiyasu, Fukuinkan Shoten Publishers, 2011)
"Yudetamago Hime" (Text: Sumiko Kanda, Kyouikugageki, 2011)
Selected List of Retrospective Screenings
1987 "Koji Yamamura's Animation Film Show", National Children's Castle
1998 "Special retrospective program" Koji Yamamura's Animation Works ", Seoul International Family Film Festival, Korea
1999 "Your Choice !" Release Event: "Your Choice!", Tokyo Photo Museum
1999 "Koji Yamamura's works", Malaysian Video Awards, KL
1999 "Koji Yamamura Exhibition - Animation art works", Sony Building, Tokyo
1999 "Nouvelles images du Japon : films d'animation et cinema digital", nouveau forum des halles, Paris
2000 "NEW JAPANESE ANIMATION THE UNIQUE UNIVERSE OF YAMAMURA", SPROCKETS・Toronto International Children's Film Festival, REEL TO REEL - A Celebration of Moving Images for Youth, FLICKS International Film Festival for Children, Canada
2000 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura works", Children Animated Films Festival- Girona, Sant Feliu de Guixols, Palafrugell and Barcelona
2000 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura works" Oulu International Children's Film Festival, Finland
2001 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura"SAFO(Canada)
2001 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", NFB, Canada
2001 "NEW JAPANESE ANIMATION "THE UNIQUE UNIVERSE OF YAMAMURA" at Asian International Children's Film Festival, USA
2002 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" at LE FESTIVAL DU DESSIN ANIME ET DU FILM D'ANIMATION, Belgium
2002 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" at 8e Festival d'un jour, France
2002 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" at Freeze Frame Film Festival, Canada
2002 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" at Japanime 2002, Australia
2003 "Yamamura Animation Zenseiki", Uplink
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", Frecrikstad Animation Festival, Norway
2003 "Bat Boy, Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", Tough-eye Turuk International Animation festival, Finland
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", Tai International Short Film Festival
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", Gwangju International Film Festival, Korea
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", Raindance Film Festival, UK
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", cortimolafestival, Italy
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", Nouvelles images du Japon 3: films d'animation et cinema digital, France
2003 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura", NIPPON KOMA FESTIVAL
2004 "Koji Yamamura Animation World", National Film Theater, London
2005 "World of Yamamura Animation" Anime Explosion!", Kennedy center
2006 "Animated Genius: The Films of Koji Yamamura", Cinema K: Children's Film Festival Seattle
2006 "Animated Genius: The Films of Koji Yamamura", REDCAT, Roy and Edna Disney CalArts Theater
2006 The World of Yamamura Animation", Harvard University
2006 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" Festival Image par image"
2006 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" Norwich International Animation Festival, UK
2006 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Poland
2007 "KOJI YAMAMURA: THE UNIQUE UNIVERSE OF YAMAMURA", Melbourne International Film Festival
2007 anilogue Budapest Animation Festival
2007 animateka International Animation Film Festival
2008 Göteborg International Film Festival
2008 Animac, Spain
2008 Ankara Inaternational Film festival
2008 Lisbon International Animation Festival MONSTRA, Museu do Oriente
2009 Festival International de Film d'Animation de Meknes,Morocco
2009 "Yamamura Koji. For Children" and "Yamamura Koji. For Adult"Japanese October, Italy
2009 International College Peace Film Festival
2010 NFB CINEMA KOJI YAMAMURA: MASTERY OF THE FORM14th Toronto reel asian International Film Festival
2010 Goelali Children's Film Festival, "Short Films by Koji Yamamura"
2010 Rétrospective Koji Yamamura, 9th Montreal Animation Samit
2011 La boîte à malice by les films du preau, France
2011 Yamamura Kôji ou les œuvres du temps, 39th Festival International du Film de La Rochelle
2012 Nipon no Uta Film Festival, K's cinema
Selected List of Solo Shows
1999 "Koji Yamamura Exhibition - Animation art works", Bokushin Gallery
2003 "Yamamura Animation Kodomo Zukan", National Children's Castle
2003 "Art library", National Children's Castle
2003 "Yamamura Animation Zukan", Nadiff, Omote Sando, Japan
2003 "AtamaYama Sakura Dai Mankai", SPACE EDGE, Daikanyama, Japan
2003 "Yamamura Animation Kodomo Zukan", Seto Novelty Children's Creative Center, Japan
2003 "Yamamura Animation Zukan", Nagoya University of Arts, Art space T.A.G. IZUTO, Japan
2004 "Fushigi world Koji Yamamura Animation Exhibition", Hachioji Yume Art Museum
2005 "Yamamura Animation Museum", Aichi Expo
2005 "Moving Images~Yamamura Animation Museum selection VOL.1", Yebiden Gallery, Hiroshima
2005 "Animation that got dream", ComCom-fukushima
2006 "Visible Fantasy-Koji Yamamura animation+painting exhibition", Hiroshima City Museum of Contemporary Art
2007 "Koji Yamamura risbe in slike / drawings and paintings" MGLC, Slovene
2008 Koji Yamamura Exhibition, Cinema São Jorge, Portugal
2008 "Animation Nation 2008" Yamamura Show Case, 11/2, Singapore
2008 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" Biennial of Animation Bratislava International Festival of Animated Films for Children 10/14-18, Slovakia
2008 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" 15th KROK International Animation Festival (Russia)
2009 "Retrospective of Koji Yamamura" Japanese October (Italy)
2009 The new standard of animation "Yomu Animation" Publishing Event Screening
2009 "anima" Animation Project 2009 -Flip. Flap, Animation- Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences
2009 Tokyo Zokei University Open Campus "Screening and lecture, Yamamura Animation" 7/19, Tokyo Zokei University 4-E room
2009 Ault program and Children program at Festival International de Film d'Animation de Meknes Morocco, 5/7-15
2009 "Adult Animation, welcome to Koji Yamamura's world" 8/8 Nagakute Cultural Center
2009 Kid's Movie Theater〈2009〉"Yamamura Animation Dai Zukan" 9/23, 21st Century Museum Of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa
2009 International College Peace Film Festival, 11/26-29, Korea
2009 16th Etiuda & Anima, Poland
2010 "Koji Yamamura Une métaphysique des rêves" Salle Norman-McLaren, Cinémathèque québécoise
2011 Koji Yamamura Exhibition From "Mt. Head " to "Muybridge's Strings”Fascination of Yamamaura Animation, Mikimoto Hall
2012 Muybridge's Strings: Yamamura Animation & NFB, SKIP CITY Sai-No-Kuni Visual Plaza

Selected List of Exhibitions
1994 Original Drawing Exhibition of "A House" at Landesbildstelle Berlin, Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin-Kinderfilmfest
1996 "4 persons plus One - Clay Animation Exhibition", ComicBox Gallery, Tokyo
1999 "Japanese Puppet Animation", Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
1999 "Odoroki-ban 100 renpatsu!", Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
2000 "The world of Osamu Tezuka's favorite animation", Osamu Tezuka Manga Museum, Takarazuka
2000 "Animation Land", Saga Pref. Space and Science Museum
2002 "Japan Society for Animation Studies' General meeting special exhibition", Tokyo Zokei University Yokoyama Memorial Manzu Art Museum
2003 "A Universe on Storyboards: Birth of Image" at Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
2003 "Into Animation3", Seshion Suginami Higashi-Koenji
2003 Original drawing exhibition, SICAF
2003 "Global Media 2003", Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
2005 "Animation & Manga wonderland", Hiroshima City Museum of Contemporary Art
2006 "Japan Media Arts Festival", Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography
2008 "Mouvement", entre peinture et animation: Exposition d'Olivia MAUREY BARISSON et YAMAMURA Kôji, L'Institut Franco-Japonais de Tokyo
2008 Japan Media Arts Festival, The national Arts Center, Tokyo
2008 "To the very (last) drawing" 40 years of International exhibition of drawing, MUSEUM OF MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART in Rijeka, Croatia
2008 "FRAGMENTS & FLOWS" Biennial of Animation Bratislava International Festival of Ani Futatsu no tobiramated Films for Children 10/14-18, Slovakia
2010 Futatsu no Tobira -Koji Yamamura & Komako Sakai, Konica Minolta Plaza
2011 Futatsu no Tobira -Koji Yamamura & Komako Sakai, Hirata Honjin Kinenkan
Selected List of Educational Activities
Directors and works research of animation
1997 Animation Workshop, Seoul International Family Film Festival
1998 Your Choice! Workshop National Children's Castle
2000 Lecture, Tama Art University department of Graphic Design
2000 Lecture, Azabu University, Sagamihara
2000 Lecture, Doshisha University, Kyoto
2000 Koji Yamamura animation expression base course, Summer School, ENBU art & planning Seminar
2001 Lecture, National Film Board of Canada, Montreal
2002 Lecture, De Anza College, San Francisco
2002 Lecture, National Yunlin University of Science & Technology
2002 Lecture, National Film Board of Canada, Winnipeg
2004 Workshop and lecture, The Korean National University of Arts
2004 Keio University "Digital Art Awards 2004" Keynote address
2005 Nagoya Zokei University of Art & Design Graduation production exhibition commemoration open lecture, Aichi Arts Center
2006 Lecture, Manggha Centre, Poland
2006 Open Lecture, Hiroshima City University
2007 Creators forum, Konan Women's University, Department of Creative Media Studies, Kobe
2007 Multimedia lecture meeting, Kyoto Seika University
2007 Lecture, University of Ljubljana , Slovenia
2008 Conférence-projection de YAMAMURA Kôji "Peintures animées et animations peintes" L'Institut Franco-Japonais de Tokyo
2008 "Zbig Rybczynski X Koji Yamamura" Presided by Hideichi Tamegaya Joshiji university Art and Design
2008 Lecture at 11th koto international Student Film & Video Festival
2009 Animations Open Study vol.0 -See the animation on 16mm film
2009 Lecture at Concordia University 3/16, Canada, Montreal
2009 Lecture at Rhode Island School of Design (RISD) 3/19, USA
2009 Lecture at Harvard University 3/20, USA
2009 Russian Revolution Animation 1924-1979, Koji Yamamura x Kei Oyama, UPLINK X, 6/27
2009 Lecture at "Adult Animation, welcome to Koji Yamamura's world" 8/8 Nagakute Cultural Center
2009 "Ryan Larkin and his animations" Koji Yamamura x Nobuaki Doi, Rise X, 9/19
2009 "Symposium in Geisai Short Film Fes 2009" NEXT STAGE of Image, Tokyo University of the Arts Ueno, 9/5, Michihiko Yabuuchi, Hide Nakaya and Mituko Okamoto
2009 Lecture at Kid's Movie Theater〈2009〉"Yamamura Animation Dai Zukan" 9/23, 21st Century Museum Of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa
2009 International Symposium "power of produce, Japan and Canada" 9/24 Oscar Peterson Theater, Canadian Embassy
2009 "Animation of Kei Oyama" Talk Show at UPLINK FACTORY, 10/23
2009 "INTO ANIMATION 5 Yokohama" Koji Yamamura selection NFB classic & NFB modern, Yokohama Akarenga soko, 10/16-19
2009 Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, Bashamichi Edges" Introduction of Contemporary Animation - Laugh off human's ineptitude, Phil Muroy - 7/18, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 Tokyo Zokei University Open Campus "Screening and lecture, Yamamura Animation" 7/19, Tokyo Zokei University 4-E room
2009 Keynote address "anima" Animation Project 2009 -Flip. Flap, Animation- Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences
2009 Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, Bashamichi Edges" Introduction of Contemporary Animation - Abstract animation of Chris Hinton and Malcolm Sutherland, new successors of McLaren (Canada)-10/3, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 CREAM International Festival of Arts and Media Yokohama 2009 Koji Yamamura's selection Modern Japanese Animations Talk: Koji Yamamura, Ryo okawara and Fumiro Sato 11/23, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 "Nemuri Hime" Talk with Kei Shichiri UPLINK X
2009 The new standard of animation "Yomu Animation" Publishing Event lecture
2009 Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts, Bashamichi Edges "Introduction of Contemporary Animation -Temptation of Gianluigi Toccafondo" (Italy) -12/12, Tokyo University of the Arts Bashamichi school building
2009 Business for Tokyo university of the Arts and Adachi Ward - Film music Research and creation - "Music of Koji Yamamura" 12/6, Tokyo university of the Arts Shenju campus Studio A
2010 GEIDAI ANIMATION 01+ 3/20 "Possibility of sound and animation" Hitomi Shimizu, Yuichi Kishino and Koji Yamamura
2010 Supervision, lecture and workshop at Exhibition" Karel Zeman" Kariya City Art Museum、4/17-5/30
2011 "Norshtein, between object and process" at the exhibition; Tale of Tales Yuri Norshtein & Francheska Yarbussova, Ashikaga Museum of Art
2011 5 days lecuture in L'abbaye de Fontevraud, France
2011 Ottawa International Animation Festival Master classs, Arts Court - Theatre
2011 Special Lecture in Estnia Art University
2011 Lecture for Muybridge's Strings in Korea National University of Arts
2012 Special Lecture in Kanazawa College of Art
2012 Japanese Incddependent animator, Koji Yamamura, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Selected List of Social Activities
1997 Chairman of judging committee of animated film section, Seoul International Family Film Festival
1998-2006 Member of the board of directors of the Japan Animation Association
2001 Jury, CG & Animation Festival, Japan
2001 Jury, Laputa Animation Festival, Japan
2001 Jury, SAFOin Canada
2002 Selection Committee, 9th Hirosima International Animation Festival
2002 Jury, Puchon International Student Animated Film Festival in Korea
2003 A member of the board of directors of the Japanese branch of the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA)
2003 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival 2003
2003 Jury, Tough-eye Turuk International Animation festiva, Estonia
2003 Jury, 7th Japan Media Arts Festival
2004 Jury, Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart Trick for Kids, Germany
2004 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2004 Jury, Ranpo commemoration Rikkyo University and Ikebukuro owl literature prize
2005 Jury, AniFest International festival of Animated films, Trebon in the Czech
2005 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2005 Jury, Yomiuri International Cartoon Contest
2006 Regular member of the board of directors of the Japan Animation Association
2006 Established "Animations creators & critics"
2006 Honorable president, World Festival of Animated Film in Zagreb
2006 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2006 Jury, Yomiuri International Cartoon Contest
2006 Jury, 3rd Norwich International Animation Festival in UK
2006 Jury, 10th Japan Media Arts Festival
2007 Jury, TBS DigiCon 6
2007 Jury, United Cinemas CG Animation Film Festival
2007 Jury, Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Art Promotion base formation business
2007 Jury, anilogue Budapest Animation Festival
2007 Chairman of jury, animateka International Animation Film Festival
2008 Selection Committee, CJax Canada Japan Short Animation Exchange
2008 Jury, Lisbon International Animation Festival MONSTRA
2008 Jury, 15th KROK International Animation Festival in Rusia
2008 Chairman of Jury, 24th International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima, Poland
2008 Jury, Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Art Promotion base formation business
2008 Jury, CREAM International Festival of Arts and Media Yokohama 2009
2009 Jury, International College Peace Film Festival in Korea, 11/26-29
2009 Jury, Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Art Promotion base formation business
2010 "British Animation Awards" 2010 baa artist in UK
2010 Member of the 3rd Japan - Korea Cultural Conference, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
2010 Bunka Koryushi (Cultural Exchanger), Agency for Cultural Affairs of Japan
2012 Temporary member of the Cultural Council, Agency for Cultural Affairs of Japan
2012 President of Jury, 8th Varna World Animation Festival

Home